COOKIES

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse and use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about the cookies, please see our Cookie Statement

Accept Cookies
John Smith Trust Logo
Search the site

Alexandra Cherkasenko, 2014 Fellow

Alexandra Cherkasenko, 2014 Fellow

Associate Legal Officer, Open Society Foundations Kyrgyzstan

Mirgul Umetalieva, 2014 Fellow

Mirgul Umetalieva, 2014 Fellow

Senior Specialist in the Ministry of Finance, Kyrgyzstan

Daniel Kadyrbekov, 2013 Fellow

Daniel Kadyrbekov, 2013 Fellow

Aide to the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic

Talant Sultanov, 2013 Fellow

Talant Sultanov, 2013 Fellow

Vice President of Finance at the American University of Central Asia

Almaz Kasymbekov, 2012 Fellow

Almaz Kasymbekov, 2012 Fellow

Director of ZETH Standards

Bermet Sydygalieva, 2012 Fellow

Bermet Sydygalieva, 2012 Fellow

Nutrition Programme Officer for the United Nations World Food Programme, Kyrgyzstan

Akjoltoi Bazarov, 2011 Fellow

Akjoltoi Bazarov, 2011 Fellow

Senior Lawyer and Director of Larc Kochkor public fund, LARC Association

Uluk Kydyrbaev, 2011 Fellow

Uluk Kydyrbaev, 2011 Fellow

Chair of the Business Analytical Center “BizExpert” and CEO of the Chamber Tax Consultants

Suyun Aidarov, 2010 Fellow

Suyun Aidarov, 2010 Fellow

Coordinator of Public Works/Vocational Training at the UNDP Poverty Reduction Programme

Asylbek Kungurov, 2010 Fellow

Asylbek Kungurov, 2010 Fellow

Inspector in the Kyrgyz Republic Ombudsman Office, Regional Representative Office in Batken

Tolkunbek Abdygulov, 2009 Fellow

Tolkunbek Abdygulov, 2009 Fellow

Governor of the Central Bank of Kyrgyzstan

Aicholpon Jorupbekova, 2009 Fellow

Aicholpon Jorupbekova, 2009 Fellow

Partner of Kalikova and Associates (Law Firm)

Nazira Satyvaldiyeva, 2009 Fellow

Nazira Satyvaldiyeva, 2009 Fellow

Youth and Program Coordinator of the UNDOP Democratic Governance Program, Bishkek

Kylych Kubatbekov, 2008 Fellow

Kylych Kubatbekov, 2008 Fellow

Studying Public Administration at York University, Canada

Dmitry Samokhvalov, 2008 Fellow

Dmitry Samokhvalov, 2008 Fellow

Dmitry passed away in August 2013. He was a John Smith Fellow of the 2008 year group and worked for Talas Gold Mining Company

Farida Sulaimanova, 2008 Fellow

Farida Sulaimanova, 2008 Fellow

Executive Director of the NGO 'El-Tirek'

Omurbek Ibraev, 2007 Fellow

Omurbek Ibraev, 2007 Fellow

Public Administration (MA) at California State University

Adylbek Ismailov, 2007 Fellow

Adylbek Ismailov, 2007 Fellow

Deputy Chief of Department for International Cooperation at Prime Minister's Office of the Kyrgyz Republic

Gulnaz Baiturova, 2006 Fellow

Gulnaz Baiturova, 2006 Fellow

Freelance Trainer and Life Coach

Maria Lisitsyna, 2006 Fellow

Maria Lisitsyna, 2006 Fellow

Project Manager for Legal Remedies for Torture in Central Asia, Open Society Justice Initiative (New York), and Founder of the Independent Human Rights Group and Youth Human Rights Group, Bishkek

Aida Suiundueva, 2006 Fellow

Aida Suiundueva, 2006 Fellow

Programme Manager for the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs (NDI), Azerbaijan

Antonina Santalova, 2005 Fellow

Antonina Santalova, 2005 Fellow

Social Policy (DPhil) at Oxford University

Mirlan Djunushev, 2005 Fellow

Mirlan Djunushev, 2005 Fellow

Deputy Head of the Large Enterprises Supervision Department for the State Tax and Revenue Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic

Zulfia Abdullaeva, 2004 Fellow

Zulfia Abdullaeva, 2004 Fellow

Regional Campaigner for the Eurasia Team, Amnesty International

Baktygoul Koubanytchbekova, 2004 Fellow

Baktygoul Koubanytchbekova, 2004 Fellow

Staff Attorney/ Legal Advisor at the US Embassy in the Kyrgyz Republic and Director of the Southern Professional Advocates Training Center

Chynara Donbaeva, 2003 Fellow

Chynara Donbaeva, 2003 Fellow

Supply Teacher at Community Languages, London

Gulnara Abdykalykova, 2003 Fellow

Gulnara Abdykalykova, 2003 Fellow

Country Programme Coordinator for HelpAge International, Kyrgyzstan

Guldjan Aldasheva, 2002 Fellow

Guldjan Aldasheva, 2002 Fellow

Expert on Social Issues

Aigul Alymkulova, 2002 Fellow

Aigul Alymkulova, 2002 Fellow

Independent Expert on gender and health issues

Natalia Yarkova, 2002 Fellow

Natalia Yarkova, 2002 Fellow

Freelance Consultant (education research)

Gulfia Abdullaeva, 2001 Fellow

Gulfia Abdullaeva, 2001 Fellow

Regional Project Manager for Rural Women Empowerment in Central Asia, UNDP Kyrgyzstan

Sheradil Baktygulov, 2001 Fellow

Sheradil Baktygulov, 2001 Fellow

Independent Consultant to the Kyrgyz Government

Kuvatbek Bapaev, 2001 Fellow

Kuvatbek Bapaev, 2001 Fellow

Freelance Consultant and Advisory Trustee of the Kyrgyz-New Zealand Rural Trust

Chinara Kasmambetova, 2000 Fellow

Chinara Kasmambetova, 2000 Fellow

Founder and Director of NGO “Road Safety”, Kyrgyzstan

Djamalbek Turgunbekov, 2000 Fellow

Djamalbek Turgunbekov, 2000 Fellow

Expert in the International Cooperation Department in the Office of the Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic