COOKIES

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse and use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about the cookies, please see our Cookie Statement

Accept Cookies
John Smith Trust Logo
Search the site

Maksym Savenevskyi, 2014 Fellow

Maksym Savenevskyi, 2014 Fellow

Editor-in-chief, Watcher

Andriy Shevchenko, 2013 Fellow

Andriy Shevchenko, 2013 Fellow

Ukrainian Ambassador to Canada

Inna Sovsun, 2013 Fellow

Inna Sovsun, 2013 Fellow

First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine

Hanna Shelest, 2012 Fellow

Hanna Shelest, 2012 Fellow

Freelance consultant in International Affairs

Sergii Leshchenko, 2012 Fellow

Sergii Leshchenko, 2012 Fellow

Investigative Journalist for Ukainska Pravda

Taras Berezovets, 2011 Fellow

Taras Berezovets, 2011 Fellow

Owner of Berta Communications and Director of Polittech

Marina Cherenkova, 2011 Fellow

Marina Cherenkova, 2011 Fellow

Assistant to the Minister of Regional Development and Communal Services and Contractions and Member of the Ukrainian Delegation to the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Ostap Kryvdyk, 2011 Fellow

Ostap Kryvdyk, 2011 Fellow

Freelance journalist and political expert

Yevgen Chygrynskyy, 2010 Fellow

Yevgen Chygrynskyy, 2010 Fellow

Head of International Relations and Protocol at Sevastopol City Administration

Nataliya Gumenyuk, 2010 Fellow

Nataliya Gumenyuk, 2010 Fellow

Independent Journalist

Anna Makhlay, 2010 Fellow

Anna Makhlay, 2010 Fellow

Personal Assistant to Yulia Tymoshenko, Leader of the All-Ukrainian Union 'Batkivhschyna' and Assistant Consultant to a Member of Parliament of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

Larysa Matvieieva, 2010 Fellow

Larysa Matvieieva, 2010 Fellow

Legistlative Advisor to the Vice Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

Olga Batishcheva, 2009 Fellow

Olga Batishcheva, 2009 Fellow

Founder and Director of the Policy Research Centre (NGO) and Senior Lecturer at the National University of Ostroh Academy, Ostroh

Vitali Gatseliuk, 2009 Fellow

Vitali Gatseliuk, 2009 Fellow

Deputy Head of the Secretariat for the Committee on Law Enforcement, Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

Bohdan Kolodkevych, 2009 Fellow

Bohdan Kolodkevych, 2009 Fellow

PR-Manager for the Tourist Complex 'Akva-Plus' and Party activist for the 'Batkivshchya' political party

Oleksandr Vodyannikov, 2009 Fellow

Oleksandr Vodyannikov, 2009 Fellow

National Programme Officer (Legal Issues) for the OSCE Project Coordinator in Ukraine

Pavlo Khazan, 2008 Fellow

Pavlo Khazan, 2008 Fellow

Vice-Chair of the Green Party of Ukraine and Research Assistant at the Institute of Nature Management and Ecology

Victor Liakh, 2008 Fellow

Victor Liakh, 2008 Fellow

President of the East Europe Foundation (EEF)

Svitlana Zalishchuk, 2008 Fellow

Svitlana Zalishchuk, 2008 Fellow

Executive Director of Centre UA

Yuliya Zelvenska, 2008 Fellow

Yuliya Zelvenska, 2008 Fellow

Project Officer for Eastern Europe at the European Council on Refugees and Exiles (ECRE)

Volodymyr Kuzminskyi, 2007 Fellow

Volodymyr Kuzminskyi, 2007 Fellow

Team Leader for the Technical Assistance to Sector Policy Support Programme in the Social Protection Sector - Service Delivery Component, Tajikistan - an EU Project led by Oxford Policy Management

Oleg Kylymnyk, 2007 Fellow

Oleg Kylymnyk, 2007 Fellow

Deputy Chief of the Analytical department for 'Our Ukraine' political party headquarters

Yevgen Poberezhny, 2007 Fellow

Yevgen Poberezhny, 2007 Fellow

Election and Governance Advisor for the OSCE Project Coordinator Ukraine

Iryna Zubrytska, 2007 Fellow

Iryna Zubrytska, 2007 Fellow

Partner at Nexia DK Auditors and Consultants and Nexia International

Dennis Bazilevych, 2006 Fellow

Dennis Bazilevych, 2006 Fellow

Executive Relations Manager for the Parliamentary Development Program

Vadim Georgyenko, 2006 Fellow

Vadim Georgyenko, 2006 Fellow

CEO, Civil Society app

Alex Goncharenko, 2006 Fellow

Alex Goncharenko, 2006 Fellow

Member of the Ukrainian Delegation to the Congress of the Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe and Odessa Regional Councillor and Vice-Chairman of the Council

Kostyantyn Krasovsky, 2006 Fellow

Kostyantyn Krasovsky, 2006 Fellow

Pubic Administration Graduate Student (2007-2008) at the Maxwell School, Syracuse University, USA

Alexander Demyanets, 2005 Fellow

Alexander Demyanets, 2005 Fellow

PhD Candidate (International Economics), Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at John Hopkins University

Viktoriya Mukha, 2005 Fellow

Viktoriya Mukha, 2005 Fellow

Assistant and Advisor to a Member of Parliament

Mykhaylo Nakhod, 2005 Fellow

Mykhaylo Nakhod, 2005 Fellow

PhD Candidate at Lviv Regional Institute of Public Administration, National Academy of Public Administration and Chairman of the Centre for Political Analysis and Electoral Consulting

Mykhaylo Chaplyga, 2004 Fellow

Mykhaylo Chaplyga, 2004 Fellow

Councellor of the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights (Councellor of the Ukrainian Ombudsman)

Daniil Fedorchuk, 2004 Fellow

Daniil Fedorchuk, 2004 Fellow

Lawyer of the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights (Counsellor of the Ukrainian Ombudsman)

Olya Melen, 2004 Fellow

Olya Melen, 2004 Fellow

Head of the Legal Unit for Environment-People-Law (EPL)

Sergiy Orlov, 2004 Fellow

Sergiy Orlov, 2004 Fellow

Second Secretary, Embassy of Ukraine to the Republic of Moldova, Chisinau

Viktoriya Talashkevych, 2004 Fellow

Viktoriya Talashkevych, 2004 Fellow

President of the Media Group 'All of Kirovohrad'

Tetyana Monayeva, 2003 Fellow

Tetyana Monayeva, 2003 Fellow

Director of IdeasFirst

Olga Reka, 2003 Fellow

Olga Reka, 2003 Fellow

Creative Producer at TELE PRO Production LTD.

Yuriy Zaliznyak, 2003 Fellow

Yuriy Zaliznyak, 2003 Fellow

Docent of the New Media Department at the Ivan Franko National University of Lviv and News editor/Presenter for Radio “FM Galychyna”

Denys Zhmayev, 2003 Fellow

Denys Zhmayev, 2003 Fellow

Director General of Alfa-Balance and Councillor of Cherkasy City Council

Maryna Churina, 2002 Fellow

Maryna Churina, 2002 Fellow

Charity Foundation Bospor, Crimea

Lyudmyla Kuzmyshcheva, 2002 Fellow

Lyudmyla Kuzmyshcheva, 2002 Fellow

HR Advisor for the Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

Maksym Shkilov, 2002 Fellow

Maksym Shkilov, 2002 Fellow

Managing Partner at Wecanomy, Junior Chamber International (JCI), Kyiv

Vyacheslav Sorokovskyy, 2002 Fellow

Vyacheslav Sorokovskyy, 2002 Fellow

Decentralisation Expert for the Swiss-Ukrainian Decentralisation Support Project in Ukraine

Vitaliy Kuchynsky, 2001 Fellow

Vitaliy Kuchynsky, 2001 Fellow

Independent Management Consultant

Olga Pyshchulina, 2001 Fellow

Olga Pyshchulina, 2001 Fellow

Head of the Social and Demographic Policy Department at the National Institute for Strategic Studies, and Gender Expert for the UNDP Equal Opportunity Programme, Ukraine

Natalya Sofyants, 2001 Fellow

Natalya Sofyants, 2001 Fellow

Country Representative for Ukraine of the British Executive Services Overseas (BESO Ukraine)

Aleksey Soldatenko, 2001 Fellow

Aleksey Soldatenko, 2001 Fellow

Co-founder and Programs Director of the International Institute for Regional Media and Information, Owner and Director of Image-Rost PR agency, and Programs Director for 'Journalists' Initiative Association

Nataliya Hnydiuk, 2000 Fellow

Nataliya Hnydiuk, 2000 Fellow

Head of the Regional Office in the Main Department of the Civil Service, Kyiv

Yegor Kalashnikov, 2000 Fellow

Yegor Kalashnikov, 2000 Fellow

Head of the Strategic Management Department at the Subsidiary Bank Sberbank of Russia in Ukraine

Olena Kryvulya, 2000 Fellow

Olena Kryvulya, 2000 Fellow

Director of Good Neighbourhood

Olena Kochemyrovska, 2000 Fellow

Olena Kochemyrovska, 2000 Fellow

President of CLASS Association of Young Professionals and Professor of Psychology at the National University, KhAI

Prof. Stanislav Shevchuk, 1998 Fellow

Prof. Stanislav Shevchuk, 1998 Fellow

Ad Hoc Judge at the European Court of Human Rights and National Legal Advisor and Head of the Rule of Law Unit for the OCSE Project Coordinator Office in Ukraine

Dmytro Tretyakov, 1998 Fellow

Dmytro Tretyakov, 1998 Fellow

Case-Lawyer at the Registry of the European Court of Human Rights