Wider Europe Fellowship Programme, May/June 2017

   
   

Week one - Scotland

 

  • Fellows arrive in Edinburgh; transfer to the Hotel; individual meetings with Trust Director/Attachments Team
  • Individual meetings with Trust Director/Attachments Team for remaining Fellows, welcome drinks 
  • Welcome dinner 
  • Keynote presentation plus Q&A/discussion: Geoff Mawdsley, Director, Reform Scotland i) Scotland as a model of devolved power ii) Independence/Brexit
  • pm Meet the Politicians, Michael Russell (SNP) Minister for UK Negotiations on Scotland’s Place in Europe, Ruth Davidson, Leader, Conservative and Unionist Party of Scotland
  • Official Visit to Scottish parliament
  • Legal Skills workshop with David Parratt
  • Individual meetings for Fellows
  • Reception hosted by the Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Day in Glasgow to explore Violence Reduction Initiative, hosted by John Carnochan, Detective Chief Superintended (retired), (Tom Meredith of HALO Trust joining)
  • In Conversation With Friends and Colleagues of the late Rt. Hon John Smith QC MP
  • Media panel: i) The Role of Social Media in the 2017 Election, ii) Safeguarding Freedom of Expression, Duncan Hamilton, Scottish lawyer, former SNP Member of the Scottish Parliament, Kenny Farquharson, columnist and senior writer, The Times in Scotland, Michael Gray, Political Journalist, CommonSpace 
  • Presentation and Advocacy Skills Workshop
  • Leadership Skills Weekend: Clore Social Leadership
  • Clore session: Know Yourself, Be Yourself, Look After Yourself
  • pm Clore session: Change and Learning
  • eve Dinner, with JST Alumnus Lasha Gogidze presentation: personal impact of the Fellowship; leadership journey; professional achievements; discussion with Fellows
  • Clore session: Influencing and Negotiation 
  • Clore session: Improvisation and Communication

 

Week two - London

 

  • Negotiation masterclass with Baroness Ashton 
  • Action plans/attachment preparation with Clore Social Leadership
  • Individual attachments meetings (as per individual programme for each Fellow;
  • Free weekend

 

Week three - London

 

  • Role of the Media in a Democracy: UK Experiences and Challenges
  • Keynote presentation plus Q&A/discussion: Alan Rusbridger, British Journalist; Principal, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; former Editor, The Guardian newspaper 
  • pm Thinking the Unthinkable: Nick Gowing, Visiting Professor, Kings College London
  • Clore Social Leadership Breakfast Event: Neil Jamieson, Citizens UK, Followed by talk on House of St Barnabas social entrepreneurship 
  • Presentation by JST Fellow (2006) Anna Sevortian
  • UK Foreign & Commonwealth Office Meeting
  • In Conversation With Alistair Campbell 
  • Breakfast meeting with Tom De Waal
  • The Protection of Rights in the UK: evolution and current challenges, Keynote presentation; Q&A/discussion:Conor Gearty, Professor of Human Rights Law, London School of Economics Law Dept; co-founder, Matrix Chambers 
  • John Smith Trust Reception, River Room, House of Lords
  • Election Focus: media and opinion polls with Peter Kellner
  • Election Focus: how the civil service prepares for an election in real time with Sir David Normington, Professor Malcolm Chalmers and Dr Jonathan Eyal, with Baroness Ashton
  • Intelligence Squared Debate: ‘It’s Time To Bring Russia In From the Cold’ (filmed for BBC World News, chaired by Nik Gowing) 
  • Post-Election Breakfast Discussion
  • The Rule of Law in the UK, Institute for Advanced Legal Studies
  • Keynote presentation plus Q&A/discussion:Lord Pannick, cross-bench peer; Blackstone Chambers
  • Free Weekend

 

Week four - London

 

  • Group splits for visits to the Old Bailey and the BBC
  • Debating Workshop at The English Speaking Union
  • eve Fellows’ Debate with invited guests, chaired by Lord Paul Boateng at The English Speaking Union
  • British Museum Talk with curator of upcoming Russia exhibition
  • Fellows pitch Action Plans to panel/group x 6. Panel to include Andrew Jack, The Financial Times, JST and JST Alumnae Shahla Ismayil and Marina Troitskaya
  • Roundtable Discussion on Identity. Chaired by James Nixey, Chatham House, with contributions by Fellows Andrei Iovu and Giorgi Kanashvili
  • Fellows pitch Action Plans to panel/group x 6. Panel to include Trustee David Charters, JST staff and JST Alumnae Shahla Ismayil and Marina Troitskaya 
  • Speed Networking with Clore Social Leadership Fellows
  • JST Alumni presentations: Shahla Ismayil and Marina Troitskaya
  • Parliament Day, Houses of Parliament. Hosted by the British Group of the Inter-parliamentary Union
  • Fellows pitch Action Plans to panel/group x 6. Panel to include Trustee David Rigg and JST Alumnae Shahla Ismayil and Marina Troitskaya
  • Fellows’ pub night (each Fellow invites two guests from attachments)
  • Fellows pitch Action Plans to panel + group x 6. Panel to include solicitor Lionel Blackman and JST staff
  • Farewell Lunch with Trustees
  • Fellows depart